Whoever closes his eyes to the past is blind to the present.
Richard von Weizsäcker

This website is only partially translated into English. Not all areas have been translated.

Here meet different families

Already  as a teenager the history of our family was exiting for me. Family was lived in my parents' house and so my ancestors up to the great-grandparents were familiar to me. The grandmothers told us stories of their lifes. So it won't took long that I started to search for my ancestrors. Meanwhile I practice genealogical research since 2003 and have collected extensive genealogical data of my descent. In addition I own a large collection of family pictures. Parts of my ancestors lived afar from here where I live and there are some interesting stories of their lifes to be told.

Abstammung · Ancestry · Ascendance - Our Ancestors

Familie Schweiker Familie Richter Familie Eberle

Schweiker - Piel - Harder - Türks - Gaiser - Peters - Solzbacher - Scholtis

read more >>

A part of the ancestors comes for centuries from Württemberg and the other part branches out to the Rhineland and Mecklenburg.

Richter - Reichl - Sopper - Rudert - Brünler - Hofhans - Benke - Walther

read more >>

These ancestors came from Saxony and Bohemia, some branches through out over Saxony-Anhalt as far as North Rhine-Westphalia.

Eberle - Fricker - Escheberg - Kurze - Grzeschik - Swientek - Malecha - Plura

read more >>

The ancestors came from Baden and the Prussian, and in a large part from Upper Silesia.

Dead items - permanent Search:

Birth and origin of Leopold Friedrich Martienssen, born 1751 of Stresau in Prussia, lived until his death in Güstrow.

Parents, origin and exact birth date of Philipp Ploum, born 1727, lived until his death in Herzogenrath, Occupation: Gate Guard.

Ancestral Communitys Schweiker

heuss miniOne Person of Ancestral Community Schweiker is the first German Federal President Theodor Heuss (1884 - 1963). Parts of his ancestors come from Walddorf near Tübingen.

 

 

Ancestral Communitys Eberle

benz mini The Eberle family has a genealogical community with the automobile manufacturer Carl Friedrich Benz (1844 - 1929). Parts of his ancestors come from Pfaffenrot.

 

 

Genealogy

A few basics
on the

subject genealogy >>

History

How the ancestors
have lived

German History >>

Emigration

Why did they leave,
where they are

going to >>

Walddorf

A piece of native soil
of my

forefathers >>

North Bohemia

Home of the mother
in Bohemia

Northern Bohemia >>

Schweiker

about the origin and
spread of the name

Schweiker >>

Gudrun sucht seit über 30 Jahren ihren leiblichen Vater! Sie hat viel unternommen, jedoch ohne Erfolg.

Hier Gudruns Geschichte über ihren Vater:

"Ich bin schon über 30 Jahre auf der Suche nach meinen leiblichen Vater, den ich nicht kenne. Er selbst weiß vielleicht auch gar nicht, dass es mich gibt! Meine Mutter ist leider bereits 1989 verstorben, sie sagte, dass er SIDNEY oder SYDNEY SMITH hieß. Leider gibt es ja so viele Schreibweisen dieses Namens...

Meine Mutter, Edith Funk, ist 1922 geboren und sie sagte, dass mein Vater 9 Jahre älter als sie sei (also ca.1912/13 geboren), natürlich nur, wenn er damals, im Jahre 1950, meiner Mutter die Wahrheit gesagt hat...

Mein Vater ist Engländer, er war von 1948 bis März 1950 in Goslar in der Fliegerhorstkaserne stationiert und musste eines Tages plötzlich nach Weybridge.

Erst als er weg war, erfuhr meine Mutter, dass sie schwanger war. Von der Kaserne erhielt sie aber keine Informationen, keine Adresse - und so bin ich erst einmal ohne Vater aufgewachsen.

Ich habe das Gefühl immer noch nicht verwurzelt zu sein! Auch wenn er nicht mehr leben sollte, möchte ich trotzdem so viel wie möglich über ihn erfahren und sein Grab besuchen gehen, so dass ich mich von ihm verabschieden kann... Vielleicht habe ich ja sogar Halbgeschwister, die mit mir Kontakt haben möchten und mir von meinem Vater erzählen können, was für ein Mensch er war..."

Fakt ist:

  • Von 1948 bis 1952 war in Goslar in der Fliegerhorstkaserne stationiert: 1st Battalion The Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment) 1948-1952 zusammen mit dem 2nd Battalion ohne Änderung des Namens bis 1950.

gesucht wird:

Name: Sidney (Sydney, Sid, Side, Said, Sayd) Smith, geboren 1912 oder 1913, stationiert von 1948 bis März 1950 in Goslar in der Fliegerhorstkaserne

Rang: angeblich Sergeant Major

Nickname: Long Henry

er war eventuell Militärmusiker

Fotostrecke:

  • Fasching
  • The Band
  • mit Edith Funk

Hinweise und Tipps bitte an den Administrator - wir leiten die Erkenntnisse dann an Gudrun weiter.

Teile diesen Artikel

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn
Clair Sch.
Author: Clair Sch.Website: http://www.ancestry24.deEmail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Webmaster, Genealoge und Blogger
Ahnenforscherin seit 2003, blogge ich seit 2012 über meine Familie, meine Forschung und die Genealogie. Ich betreibe mehrere Webprojekte, die im Zusammenhang mit Familienforschung und Geschichte stehen.

Add comment



By using the comment function you agree to the data storage according to DSGVO. The IP address, name, e-mail, the content of your message are recorded. Your e-mail address will not be displayed publicly.

Next Matches
No events

Interesting Facts

There were strong emigration movements for economic reasons after the Thirty Years' War. Workmembers from the overpopulated Switzerland (especially from the cantons of Berne, Zurich, Thurgau and from the cantons of St. Gallen) and from Vorarlberg were resident in the destroyed, partly deserted areas of south-west Germany and helped to settle the war-ravaged country again.

Newsletter
for the Newsletter you have to register here:

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok Decline